No. CV 97-047950
[…] On or about September 29, 1995, Weichsel released his copy of the complaint to the local media, resulting in at least three newspaper articles.
Counts one, three and five of the complaint allege that Weichsel is liable for false light invasion of privacy by negligently disseminating the complaint to the press. As a result, the plaintiffs have suffered humiliation, embarrassment, harm to reputation and other mental and emotional injuries. Counts two, four and six of the complaint, directed at the town, seek indemnification under General Statutes § 7-465, in the event Weichsel is found liable on counts one, three and five of the complaint.
General Statutes § 7-465 provides, in relevant part: "(a) Any town, city or borough, notwithstanding any inconsistent provision of law, general, special or local, shall pay on behalf of any employee of such municipality, except firemen covered under the provisions of section 7-308, and on behalf of any member from such municipality of a local emergency planning district, appointed pursuant to section 22a-601, all sums which such employee becomes obligated to pay by reason of the liability imposed upon such employee by law for damages awarded for infringement of any person's civil rights or for physical damages to person or property, except as hereinafter set forth, if the employee, at the time of the occurrence, accident, physical injury or damages complained of, was acting in the performance of his duties and Within the scope of his employment, and if such occurrence, accident, physical injury or damage was not the result of any wilful or wanton act of such employee in the discharge of such duty." General Statutes § 7-465.
II. Standard