No. 100,439.
[…] (Emphasis added.)
38 U.S.C. § 4303(4)(C): "Except as an actual employer of employees, an employee pension benefit plan described in section 3(2) of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 ( 29 U.S.C. 1002(2)) shall be deemed to be an employer only with respect to the obligation to provide benefits described in section 4318."
38 U.S.C. § 4318(a)(1)(A): ". . . in the case of a right provided pursuant to an employee pension benefit plan . . ., the right to pension benefits of a person reemployed under this chapter shall be determined under this section."
38 U.S.C. § 4318(2)(A): "A person reemployed under this chapter shall be treated as not having incurred a break in service with the employer or employers maintaining the plan by reason of such person's period or periods of service in the uniformed services."
38 U.S.C. § 4318(2)(B): "Each period served by a person in the uniformed services shall, upon reemployment under this chapter, be deemed to constitute service with the employer or employers maintaining the plan for the purpose of determining the nonforfeitability of the person's accrued benefits and for the purpose of determining the accrual of benefits under the plan."
¶ 13 The Act does not, however, go so far as to require veterans be treated better than non-veterans. Nor is the Act invoked when all similarly situated employees are denied a benefit of employment that is granted to qualifying veterans.
Fahrenbacher and Sheehan v.