No. 100,439.
[…] The Act seeks to ensure that veterans are not "treated more harshly than non-veterans." An employer is prohibited under the Act from engaging in discrimination that is substantially motivated by "service in the uniformed services," during the initial and re-employment process, during the decision making process regarding retention and promotion, and when granting any benefit of employment, whether the service occurred before or during employment.
38 U.S.C. § 4301(a) articulates the purposes of the USERRA: "The purposes of this chapter are — (1) to encourage noncareer service in the uniformed services by eliminating or minimizing the disadvantages to civilian careers and employment which can result from such service; (2) to minimize the disruption to the lives of persons performing service in the uniformed services as well as to their employers, their fellow employees, and their communities, by providing for the prompt reemployment of such persons upon their completion of such service; and (3) to prohibit discrimination against persons because of their service in the uniformed services."