No. 100,439.
[…] The plan must give service credit to employees who were away from work as if no break in employment occurred. Interim military service is thus considered the equivalent of employment service for purposes of determining "nonforfeitability of the person's accrued benefits and for the purpose of determining the accrual of benefits under the plan." This prevents employees who serve in the military during their employment from being treated more harshly than those who do not so serve.
38 U.S.C. § 4303(2): "The term `benefit', `benefit of employment', or `rights and benefits' means any advantage, profit, privilege, gain, status, account, or interest (other than wages or salary for work performed) that accrues by reason of an employment contract or agreement or an employer policy, plan, or practice and includes rights and benefits under a pension plan, a health plan, an employee stock ownership plan, insurance coverage and awards, bonuses, severance pay, supplemental unemployment benefits, vacations, and the opportunity to select work hours or location of employment." (Emphasis added.)
38 U.S.C. § 4303(4)(C): "Except as an actual employer of employees, an employee pension benefit plan described in section 3(2) of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 ( 29 U.S.C. 1002(2)) shall be deemed to be an employer only with respect to the obligation to provide benefits described in section 4318."
38 U.S.C. § 4318(a)(1)(A): ". . . in the case of a right provided pursuant to an employee pension benefit plan . . ., the right to pension benefits of a person reemployed under this chapter shall be determined under this section."