No. 100,439.
[…] ¶ 8 Section 67.13a, although dropping the provision in 1998 bestowing retirement credits on war veterans, continues to define "war veterans" as those having specified dates and/or circumstances of service. Tile 74 O.S. § 902[ 74-902] incorporated that definition by reference, through the year 1998, in the statutory definition of "military service". In 1998, § 902 defined "`military service' by setting forth the same dates and circumstances as those delineated in § 67.13a." Mullins military service does not fall within the dates or circumstances set out in the statutory definitions of "war veterans" or "military service."
72 O.S. 1991 § 67.13a[ 72-67.13a]: "The words `war veterans' . . . shall be construed to mean . . . [those who] served in the Armed Forces . . . (a) . . . April 6, 1917, to November 11, 1918 . . . (b) . . . as members of the 45th Division at any time during the period from September 16, 1940, to December 7, 1941 . . . (c) . . . at any time during the period from December 7, 1941, to December 31, 1946 . . . (d) . . . from June 27, 1950, to January 31, 1955 . . . (e) . . . during a period of time in which the United States participated in a war, campaign or battle . . . (f) . . . in a combat zone . . . (g) . . . August 5, 1964, and ended on May 7, 1975 . . . (h) . . . August 1, 1990, and ended on December 31, 1991 . . . The term `war veterans' shall include only those persons who shall have served during the times or in the areas prescribed hereinabove, and those persons who are awarded service medals . . ."; See also 72 O.S. 1998 § 67.13a[ 72-67.13a](6)(a) that includes the dates February 28, 1961 and ended on May 7, 1975.
74 O.S. 1991 § 902[ 74-902](23).
74 O.S. 1998 § 902[ 74-902](22); 74 O.S. 2004 § 902[ 74-902](23):(a) "`Military service' means . . . [those who] served as follows: (1) in the Armed Forces . . . from April 6, 1917, to November 11, 1918 . . . (2) . . . as members of the 45th Division at any time during the period from September 16, 1940, to December 7, 1941 . . . (3) . . . from December 7, 1941, to December 31, 1946 . . . (4) . . . from June 27, 1950, to January 31, 1955 . . . (5) . . . time in which the United States participated in a war, campaign or battle . . . (6)(a) February 28, 1961, and ended on May 7, 1975 . . . (6)(b) . . . August 5, 1964, and ended on May 7, 1975 . . . (7) . . . August 1, 1990, and ended on December 31, 1991 . . . (b) an eligible member under this paragraph shall include only those persons who shall have served during the times or in the areas prescribed in this paragraph, and those persons who are awarded service medals . . ."
¶ 9 OPERS is obligated to distribute income to beneficiaries in accordance with the law. However, no Oklahoma statute mandates OPERS credit 1956 through 1958 preemployment military service when calculating retirement benefits.