No. 100,439.
[…] ¶ 18 We next address Mullins' contention that Trustees were not entitled to immunity. Generally, those who act on behalf of the State and its instrumentalities are immune from liability for such acts, even when suit is based upon the failure to adopt or enforce a law. There are statutory directives that when Trustees make decisions regarding the distribution of funds, they are carrying out lawfully assigned tasks, are generally within the scope of employment, and that when OPERS acts, its Trustees are not to be held personally liable.
51 O.S. § 152.1[ 51-152.1](A): "The State of Oklahoma does hereby adopt the doctrine of sovereign immunity. The state, its political subdivisions, and all of their employees acting within the scope of their employment, whether performing governmental or proprietary functions, shall be immune from liability for torts;" and 51 O.S. § 163[ 51-163](C): "Suits instituted pursuant to the provisions of this act shall name as defendant the state or the political subdivision against which liability is sought to be established.