No. 100,439.
[…] ¶ 9 OPERS is obligated to distribute income to beneficiaries in accordance with the law. However, no Oklahoma statute mandates OPERS credit 1956 through 1958 preemployment military service when calculating retirement benefits. Thus, OPERS does not violate state law when it does not credit such service.
Title 74 O.S. § 909.1[ 74-909.1](I): "The Board shall distribute the corpus and income of the System to the members and their beneficiaries in accordance with the System's laws and rules and regulations."
¶ 10 Mullins contends that even if retirement credits are not available under Oklahoma law, federal statutes mandate such credits be granted. Mullins relies upon the Uniformed Services Employment and Reemployment Rights Act (USERRA or the Act) for support of this contention.