No. 18687.
[…] The trial court denied the latter motion on July 31, 1997. Murdock appeals both denials, assigning two errors.
I.
Murdock's first assignment of error states:
THE PROBATE BENCH ERRED AS A MATTER OF LAW; ABUSED ITS DISCRETION AND DENIED APPELLANT HIS CONSTITUTIONAL, STATUTORY AND PROCEDURAL RIGHTS WHEN IT ISSUED A DEFAULT JUDGMENT WITHOUT FIRST CONDUCTING A PRETRIAL AS MANDATED BY STATUTE.
Murdock argues that R.C. 3111.11 requires that a trial court hold a pre-trial hearing where, as here, a defendant fails to answer a complaint brought pursuant to R.C. 3111.01 through 3111.19. R.C. 3111.11 provides, in relevant part:
If the person against whom an action is brought pursuant to sections 3111.01 to 3111.09 of the Revised Code does not admit in his answer the existence or nonexistence of the father and child relationship, the court shall hold a pretrial hearing, in accordance with the Civil Rules, at a time set by the court.
We note that Murdock's notice of the default hearing was properly served. "[A]ny party faced with default proceedings risks losing the case on the merits if that party fails to contest the motion for default judgment." Harvey v.