Mullins v. Morgan
[…] Senty-Haugen v. Goodno, 462 F.3d 876, 891 (8th Cir. 2006) (citation omitted). When expert testimony is necessary to establish a prima facie case of malpractice, a plaintiff must provide two affidavits. Minn. Stat. § 145.682, subdiv. 2. First, a plaintiff must provide an affidavit stating that a qualified expert has reviewed the plaintiff's case and believes “one or more defendants deviated from the applicable standard of care and by that action caused injury to the plaintiff.” Id. § 145.682, subdiv. 3(1). A plaintiff should serve this affidavit with the summons and complaint, otherwise, within 60 days after the defendant demands it. Id. § 145.682, subdiv. 3(1), 6(a). Second, a plaintiff must provide an affidavit identifying all experts the plaintiff intends to call to testify and summarizing their opinions. Id. § 145.682, subdiv. 4. This affidavit must be served upon the defendant within 180 days after discovery commences. Id. § 145.682, subdiv. 2. Failure to timely serve either of these affidavits results in “mandatory dismissal with prejudice of each cause of action as to which expert testimony is necessary to establish a prima facie case.” Id. § 145.682, subdiv. 6(a)-(b).

There are two exceptions to the affidavit requirement. See Flores v. United States, 689 F.3d 894, 900 (8th Cir. 2012).