Mullins v. Morgan
[…] Dkt. No. 27-1. In its demand letter, the United States argued expert testimony is necessary to establish: “(1) the standards of care for the nurse who removed five of your staples in 2020 and for the doctor who reviewed the nurse's treatment note; (2) the breach of any applicable standard of care; and (3) a causal connection between the two staples you contend were not removed and the damages you allege in this case.” Id.

After both affidavit deadlines passed, the United States moved for dismissal or summary judgment on the FTCA claim. Dkt. No. 25; Minn. Stat. § 145.682 (“Failure to comply . . . results, upon motion, in mandatory dismissal with prejudice of each cause of action as to which expert testimony is necessary to establish a prima facie case.”). Plaintiff opposed the motion, reiterating his belief that his case constitutes an exception to the affidavit requirement and arguing the Court must first determine whether affidavits are necessary to establish a prima facie case of negligence before dismissing his case pursuant to Minn.