Mullins v. Marathon Petroleum Co.
[…] [Doc #: 13 at ¶¶ 5-6]. Count IV purports to allege a claim for civil conspiracy. [Doc #: 13 at ¶¶ 81-89. Count V purports to assert a claim against Securitas, Ken Rakes, Chet Smith, Bea Smith, and Jaime Alcorn for tortiuous interference with Plaintiffs' prospective business advantage. [Doc #: 13 at ¶¶ 92-97].

A. The Amended Complaint fails to state a claim or claims against Securitas upon which relief can be granted.

I. Count I

In Count I of their Complaint, Plaintiffs allege violation of KRS § 237.106. The statute provides, in pertinent part:

(1) No person, including but not limited to an employer, who is the owner, lessee, or occupant of real property shall prohibit any person who is legally entitled to possess a firearm from possessing a firearm, part of a firearm, ammunition, or ammunition component in a vehicle on the property.
...
(4) An employer that fires, disciplines, demotes, or otherwise punishes an employee who is lawfully exercising a right guaranteed by this section and who is engaging in conduct in compliance with this statute shall be liable in civil damages. An employee may seek and the court shall grant an injunction against an employer who is violating the provisions of this section when it is found that the employee is in compliance with the provisions of this section.

KRS § 237.106 (1) and (4).

The statute does not apply to Securitas. It its own unambiguous terms, the statute applies to employers and the owners, lessees or occupants of real property. Securitas is not the employer of Plaintiff Jason Mullins.