No. CC946.
[…] Opinion
No. CC946.
April 30, 1985. Decided June 11, 1985.
Daniel F. Hedges, Charleston, for plaintiffs.
William B. McGinley, W.V.E.A., Charleston, for defendants.
This case is before the Court on the following certified question from the Circuit Court of Lincoln County: "Whether an employee of a County Board of Education may be removed pursuant to the proceedings under W. Va. Code § 6-6-7." In certifying this issue, the circuit court indicated that it would rule in the negative. We agree, for the reasons set out below.
West Virginia Code § 6-6-7 (1979) provides for removal by a circuit court of a person holding "any county, magisterial district, independent school district, or municipal office, including the office of a member of a board of education, the term or tenure of which office is fixed by law, whether elected or appointed thereto . . ." for official misconduct, malfeasance in office, incompetence, neglect of duty, or gross immorality. A complaint may be brought under this section by five or more voters.