No. CC946.
[…] Bond, 94 W. Va. 255, 260, 118 S.E. 276, 279 (1923). See also syl. pt. 5, State ex rel. Carson v. Wood, 154 W. Va. 397, 175 S.E.2d 482 (1970). A public school teacher is an employee under this test, and is not a public officer subject to removal under Code § 6-6-7. His position is not created by law, and he does not exercise any portion of the "sovereign power" of the State. He performs contractual duties under the direction of public officials, but is not one himself.
The Code contains specific provisions for the suspension or dismissal of school board employees, including teachers. Code § 18A-2-8 (1984) provides that "[a] board may suspend or dismiss any person in its employment at any time for: Immorality, incompetency, cruelty, insubordination, intemperance, or wilful neglect of duty . . .," and gives the employee so affected an opportunity to be heard by the board prior to dismissal, and in many cases a right of appeal to the state superintendent of schools. Although this section and § 6-6-7 are not mutually exclusive, compare Hall v.