No. 61251-4-I.
[…] Young v. Key Pharms., Inc., 112 Wn.2d 216, 225-26, 770 P.2d 182 (1989). In discrimination cases, the plaintiff must establish specific and material facts to support each element of a prima facie case. Marquis v. City of Spokane, 130 Wn.2d 97, 105, 922 P.2d 43 (1966). We will sustain the trial court's judgment on any theory established by pleadings and supported by proof. Wendle v. Farrow, 102 Wn.2d 380, 382, 686 P.2d 480 (1984).
An employer cannot terminate an employee because of any sensory, mental or physical disability. RCW 49.60.010, .180(2). In addition, under RCW 51.48.025(1), "No employer may discharge or in any manner discriminate against any employee because such employee has filed or communicated to the employer an intent to file a claim for compensation or exercises any rights provided under this title."
Washington courts have adopted the McDonnell-Douglas/Burdine three-part burden allocation framework for disability discrimination claims as well as retaliation claims. McDonnell-Douglas, Corp. v.