No. 22-2930
[…] Int'l Union, UAW, Loc. 813, 715 F.2d 853, 858 (3d Cir. 1983) (requiring a written statement outlining reasons for benefits denial). To allow such sleight of hand would vitiate the statutory notice purpose behind such letters.
Both Consol and the District Court emphasized that, regardless of the 2019 letter, "there is no dispute that the 2016 [TSA] identified suitable positions, which would have been appropriate for ... Mullins even in 2019." (J.A. at 10.) Assuming that were true, Lincoln still did not provide Mullins a "full and fair review" of his denial as required under 29 U.S.C. § 1133. That section requires that "every employee benefit plan shall ... afford a reasonable opportunity to any participant whose claim for benefits has been denied for a full and fair review[.]" 29 U.S.C. § 1133. If Lincoln's denial was based on information incorporated from the 2016 TSA, it failed to provide Mullins the protections afforded him by ERISA because it did not "notify [him] promptly, in writing and in language likely to be understood by laymen, that the claim has been