Index No. 304544/2013
[…] City of New York, 70 A.D.3d 596 [1st Dept. 2011]).
The first three elements of the false arrest claims of plaintiff, noted above, are not in dispute, as plaintiff was arrested without a warrant. Accordingly, his claim for false arrest hinges on whether there was legal justification (probable cause) for his arrest.
Probable cause is established by having sufficient information to support a reasonable belief that an offense had been committed, and does not require proof beyond a reasonable doubt (see Marrerro v. City of New York, 33 A.D.3d 556, 557 [1st Dept. 2006]).
New York Penal Law § 170.20 provides that "[a] person is guilty of criminal possession of a forged instrument in the third degree when, with knowledge that it is forged and with the intent to defraud, deceive or injure another, he utters or possesses a forged instrument."