C.A. No. 03A-11-012 JRJ.
[…] The Employer successfully argued that Claimant's Petition to Determine Additional Compensation Due was time barred by the five (5) year statute of limitations listed in 10 Del. C. § 2361(b). The Board found that "the last payment of benefits related to the work accident made by Employer was on April 27, 1998." Although the Claimant contested the date of last payment, the Board based its finding on a Liberty Mutual Payment Log (the "Payment Log") which indicates April 27, 1998 as the date of last payment.
See Appendix to Claimant/Appellant's Op. Brief at Ex. A.
10 Del. C. § 2361(b) provides:
Where payments of compensation have been made in any case under an agreement approved by the Board . . . no statute of limitation shall take effect until expiration of 5 years from the time of the making of the last payment for which a proper receipt has been filed with the Department.
Bd. Decision at 1, Mullin v. W.L. Gore Associates, IAB Hrg. No. 931239 (Oct. 31, 2003).
The Payment Log is hearsay. The Employer did not provide testimony from any witness to lay the proper foundation for its introduction.