No. 7075.
[…] Defendant contends that the pleading of the terms of the contract and then the allegation that plaintiff was discharged in violation of such terms, pleads nothing more than a conclusion regarding the alleged breach of contract; that the allegation is not supported by a statement of facts.
To support this contention defendant cites Section 509.050 RSMo 1949, V.A.M.S., which statute reads:
"A pleading which sets forth a claim for relief, * * * shall contain a short and plain statement of the facts showing that the pleader is entitled to relief, and a demand for judgment for the relief to which he deems himself entitled. * * *"
In Gerber v. Schutte Inv. Co., 354 Mo. 1246, 194 S.W.2d 25, 27, the court makes the following statement of law:
"We must appreciate and endeavor to effectively use the various means provided for attaining the objectives of the Civil Code of Missouri.