No. A08-1933.
[…] Minn. Stat. § 268.101, subd. 2(f) (2008). "Filed" is defined as delivery to DEED, depositing in U.S. mail, or, where allowed, transmitting electronically. Minn. Stat. § 268.035, subd. 17 (2008). When electronic transmission is used, "it is considered filed on the day received by the department." Id. "If the commissioner allows an appeal to be filed by electronic transmission, that must be clearly set out on the determination or decision subject to appeal." Minn. Stat. § 268.103, subd. 1 (2008). "The commissioner may restrict the manner, format, and conditions under which an appeal by electronic transmission may be filed. Any restrictions as to days, hours, telephone number, electronic address, or other conditions, must be clearly set out on the determination or decision subject to appeal." Id.
"When an appeal from [an ineligibility] determination is untimely, it must be dismissed for lack of jurisdiction."