1:17-cv-1278-HBK
[…] No. 25 at 1). Counsel argues these fees are reasonable because the contingency fee agreement, which Plaintiff signed, permits Counsel to retain a percentage of the past-due benefits. The Commissioner filed a response in its role “resembling that of a trustee.” (Doc. No. 27). The response was filed for purposes of providing an analysis on the fee request but the Commissioner “takes no position of the reasonableness of the request.” (Id. at 3).
II.APPLICABLE LAW
Title 42 U.S.C. 406(b) allows the Court to award counsel for successful claimant fees for services performed before the Court. The fees awarded must be “reasonable” and must not be “in excess of 25 percent of the total past-due benefits to which the claimant is entitled.” 42 U.S.C. § 406(b). The Supreme Court held that § 406(b) does not displace contingent-fee arrangements between plaintiffs and their counsel, but rather “calls for court review of such arrangements as an independent check, to assure that they yield reasonable results in particular cases.”