Docket No. 17023.
[…] [2] It further appeared that a proceeding to set aside the defaults, instituted subsequent to the municipal court hearing, was pending in the municipal court at the time of the superior court hearing. That, we believe, was sufficient ground for the superior court, in the exercise of its legal discretion, to deny issuance of a writ to hear and determine Muller's application for a default judgment. (See Rogers v. Board of Directors, 218 Cal. 221, 223-225 [ 22 P.2d 509]; Ault v. Council of City of San Rafael, 17 Cal.2d 415, 417 [ 110 P.2d 379]; 16 Cal.Jur. 768, Mandamus, § 7.) [3] It further appears that no moratorium affidavit has been filed as required by 50 U.S.C.A. App., § 520. That statute declares that in the case of a default "the plaintiff, before entering judgment shall file in the court [here, the municipal court] an affidavit setting forth facts showing that the defendant is not in military service." Muller claims he need not file such an affidavit until just before entry of judgment; hence, that he has a right to a determination of his application for judgment against the defaulting defendants prior to filing the affidavit.