Muller v. Islands at Rio Rancho Homeowners Ass'n
[…] Therefore, the Court will dismiss Muller's § 1981 claim with prejudice under Rule 12(b)(6). B. New Mexico Tort Claims Act ("TCA") Claim

Defendants ask the Court to decline supplemental jurisdiction over the state law defamation claim if it dismisses the § 1981 claim. The Court finds it more efficient to address the defamation claim, and, therefore, exercises supplemental jurisdiction in deciding the claim.
--------

Muller alleges a claim of defamation under NMSA § 41-4-12 and specifically invokes § 41-4-12 throughout his FAC. [Doc. 5, at 1, 12, 20, and ¶¶ 85, 103, 106(b).] That provision of the TCA notes that immunity granted under § 41-4-4 does not apply to liability for defamation of character, among other injuries, "when caused by law enforcement officers while acting within the scope of their duties." NMSA § 41-4-12. Neither the TCA, nor ¶ 41-4-12, are applicable here. Nothing in Muller's FAC alleges that Defendants are public employers governed by provisions of the TCA or that law enforcement officers are involved.