Muller v. Aetna Casualty Surety Company
[…] General Statutes § 52-415 states: "ARBITRATORS MAY ASK ADVICE OF COURTS. At any time during an arbitration, upon request of all the parties to the arbitration, the arbitrators or an umpire shall make application to any designated court, or any designated judge, for a decision on any question arising in the course of the hearing, provided such parties shall agree in writing that the decision of such court or judge shall be final as to the question determined and that it shall bind the arbitrators in rendering their award. An application under this section may be heard in the manner provided by law for the hearing of written motions at short calendar session, or otherwise as the court or judge may direct."

On March 14, 1996, Muller filed a memorandum addressing the arbitrators' application, as did Aetna on May 7, 1996. The relevant facts, as set out in the parties' memoranda and in the arbitrators' application, are as follows.