Muller v. Aetna Casualty Surety Company
[…] At the time of the accident the Aetna policy contained a two year statute of limitations.

In his memorandum, Muller claims that Public Act 93-77 renders the two year limitations period in the policy inapplicable. He contends that the Act has been interpreted to provide a six year limitations period for claims within its scope. Muller concedes that he did not bring his claim by March 29, 1992, six years from the date of the accident. He argues, however, that General Statutes § 52-593 saves his claim.

General Statutes § 52-593 states, in relevant part: "ACTION AGAINST WRONG DEFENDANT: ALLOWANCE OF NEW ACTION. When a plaintiff in any civil action has failed to obtain judgment by reason of failure to name the right person as defendant therein, the plaintiff may bring a new action and the statute of limitations shall not be a bar thereto if service of process in the new action is made within one year after the termination of the original action. . ."

Muller asserts that under § 52-593 the action against Aetna is timely so long as Aetna could have been sued at the time of the "original" action against CNA. The CNA action was timely, Muller argues, because it was brought within six years of the date of the injury.