Mullens v. Worthy Construction Co., IAB No. 1139116 (February 9, 2001) (hereinafter "IAB Decision on Remand at __").
[…] Employer therefore argues that the Board correctly interpreted the scope of the Supreme Court Order.
6. The Court believes that the Board interpreted the Supreme Court Order remanding this case too narrowly, and that the Board should have held an evidentiary hearing and allowed further legal argument upon remand. In reaching its decision, this Court is guided by applicable sections of the Worker's Compensation Act and those Delaware cases interpreting them, together with the wording of the Supreme Court's Order remanding this case back to the Board.
19 Del. C. § 2350(b) states, in pertinent part, that "[i]n case any cause shall be remanded to the Board for a rehearing, the procedure and the rights of all parties to such cause shall be the same as in the case of the original hearing before the Board." At an original hearing, the parties have the right "to present evidence and legal argument to support their own positions and to challenge evidence or any legal argument to the contrary."