Civil Action No. 21-cv-01670-NYW
[…] Defendant does not contest (nor could he at this stage) the factual veracity that Plaintiff and Defendant were involved in an intimate relationship or the substance of his conduct. I find that Plaintiff has pleaded sufficient facts to state cognizable assault and battery claims under Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 8(a).
Applicable Statute of Limitations. Rather, Defendant's primary issue is with the statute of limitations related to Plaintiff's claims, and whether Plaintiff has set forth allegations sufficient to invoke the six-year statute of limitations under C.R.S. § 13-80-103.6(1) —as opposed to the one-year statute of limitations argued by Defendant. As reflected above, Colorado's six-year statute of limitations for domestic violence-related claims generally applies in two situations: "[1] after a disability has been removed for a person under disability ... or [2] within six years after a cause of action accrues, whichever occurs later, and not thereafter." C.R.S. § 13-80-103.6(1) (emphasis added). The statute defines "person under disability" to include any person who "[i]s psychologically or emotionally unable to acknowledge the act of domestic violence and the resulting harm that is the basis of the civil action." C.R.S. § 13-80-103.6 (2)(a)(II) (emphasis added). It is this definition of "person under disability" which Defendant contends does not apply to Plaintiff, thus subjecting his assault and battery claims to a one-year statute of limitations.