Civil Action No. 21-cv-01670-NYW
[…] Colorado courts must first look to the plain language of a statute to interpret it, and if the plain language is clear and unequivocal, it must be applied as written. See Lombard v. Colorado Outdoor Educ. Ctr., Inc. , 187 P.3d 565, 570 (Colo. 2008) ("We look first to the statute's plain language, and if it is clear and unambiguous on its face, we look no further and apply the statute as it is written."). The plain language of C.R.S. § 13-80-103.6(1) states that the six-year statute of limitations applies to a person's claims either "after a disability has been removed for a person under disability ... or within six years after a cause of action accrues, whichever occurs later. " C.R.S. § 13-80-103.6(1) (emphasis added).