23-CV-1394 (JMF)
[…] See In re Cyan, Inc. S'holders Litig., No. 11027-CB, 2017 WL 1956955, at *18 (Del. Ch. May 11, 2017) (dismissing a claim for breach of fiduciary duty based on a failure to provide notice of appraisal rights after deeming it an improper attempt to end-run an exculpatory provision in the certificate of incorporation). Finally, Plaintiffs' bald contention that “failing to allow revocation of consents” is a breach of fiduciary duty is belied by Delaware law, which does not prohibit irrevocable consent solicitations. See Del. Code Ann. tit. 8, § 228(c) (“Unless otherwise provided, any such consent shall be revocable prior to its becoming effective.” (emphasis added)); DiRienzo v. Lichtenstein, No. 7094-VCP, 2013 WL 5503034, at *15 (Del. Ch. Sept. 30, 2013) (dismissing a claim for breach of fiduciary duty based on an allegation that Defendants took an action that Delaware law expressly permits).