Mullen v. Schaeffer
[…] Schaeffer. The Town Defendants also move for a protective order to prevent discovery if the petition for certiorari is granted.

As explained below, the Court holds that Plaintiff has no remedy under Title 15 and that the writ of certiorari is not available to him either. Defendants' motion as to these issues is granted, and their motion for a protective order is therefore moot.

Section 5941 of Title 15 provides in part as follows:

Any person claiming to be elected to an office to be exercised in and for any county, district or hundred may contest the right of any person declared to be duly elected to such office for any of the following causes:
(1) For malconduct on the part of the election officers or clerks holding the election, or any one of them. . . .

All parties agree that § 5941 is the only law that conceivably grants jurisdiction to this Court to review the Smyrna election. Because the statute applies only to a "county, district or hundred" office, Plaintiff argues that the word "district" includes a municipality.