Civil Action No. 18-cv-01552-MEH
[…] Smith, 525 U.S. at 468; Bentley, 41 F.3d at 604. "As [the Supreme Court has] ma[d]e clear, distinguishing between recipients and beneficiaries requires evaluation both of Congress's intent and of a party's ability to accept or reject the federal funding." Alfano v. Bridgeport Airport Servs., Inc., 373 F. Supp. 2d 1, 6 (D. Conn. 2005) (citing Paralyzed Veterans and Grove City, supra).
42 U.S.C. § 18116(a) expressly provides that the "enforcement mechanisms provided for and available under such title VI, title IX, section 504, or such Age Discrimination Act shall apply for purposes of violations of this subsection."
The parties do not dispute that an entity which accepts Medicare and Medicaid funding is subject to the Rehab Act and the ACA. See Havens v. Broken Arrow Bone & Joint Specialists, P.C., No. 07-CV-319-GKF-FHM, 2008 WL 11509971, at *2 (N.D. Okla.