Civil Action No. 18-cv-01552-MEH
[…] With respect to the second requirement that Plaintiffs establish prima facie proof of a triable issue, Colorado law provides: "In all civil actions in which damages are assessed by a jury for a wrong done to the person or to personal or real property, and the injury complained of is attended by circumstances of fraud, malice, or willful and wanton conduct, the jury, in addition to the actual damages sustained by such party, may award him reasonable exemplary damages." Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-21-102(1)(a). "'[W]illful and wanton conduct' means conduct purposefully committed which the actor must have realized as dangerous, done heedlessly and recklessly, without regard to consequences, or of the rights and safety of others, particularly the plaintiff." Colo. Rev. Stat.§ 13-21-102(1)(b).