Civil Action No. 18-cv-01552-MEH
[…] Mullen asserts that, during the period from June 29, 2016 to July 24, 2016, Orchard Park engaged with Mullen in therapy "almost every single day" without a certified interpreter, and its "decision to wait nearly one month to begin providing interpreters violated its obligation to provide 'auxiliary aids and services . . . in a timely manner.'" Reply 18-19. For this proposition, Mullen cites to a regulation promulgated under Title III of the ADA (id. at 20 (citing 28 C.F.R. § 36.303(c)(1)(ii)); however, Mullen's Title III claim has been dismissed. Even if the regulation properly applied to claims under the Rehab Act and/or ACA, the regulation also states that "[t]he type of auxiliary aid or service necessary to ensure effective communication will vary in accordance with the method of communication used by the individual; the nature, length, and complexity of the communication involved; and the context in which the communication is taking place" and that "the ultimate decision as to what measures to take rests with the public accommodation, provided that the method chosen results in effective communication." 28 C.F.R. § 36.303(c)(1)(ii).