Civil Action No. 18-cv-01552-MEH
[…] Notably, both Loeffler and McCullum involve allegations-similar to those asserted here-that the defendant(s) failed to provide sign language interpreters and/or other accommodations for deaf plaintiffs and their families.
As asserted by Plaintiffs, the Rehab Act's associational standing provision states: "[t]he remedies, procedures and rights set forth in title VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 . . . shall be available to any person aggrieved by any act or failure to act by any" entity subject to the Act. 29 U.S.C. § 794a(a)(2) (emphasis added). At the same time, the Rehab Act's provision prohibiting discrimination states: "[n]o otherwise qualified individual with a disability . . . shall, solely by reason of her or his disability, be excluded from the participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under any program" covered by the Act. 29 U.S.C. § 794(a). The question is whether section 794(a) limits the broader language of section 794a(a)(2).