Civil Action No. 18-cv-01552-MEH
[…] Citing another subsection of the same ADA regulation, Mullen also argues that Orchard Park improperly relied on Johnson to interpret for Mullen. Reply 17-18 (citing 28 C.F.R. § 36.303(c)). The regulation provides:
(3) A public accommodation shall not rely on an adult accompanying an individual with a disability to interpret or facilitate communication, except—28 C.F.R. § 36.303(c)(3). Even if the regulation properly applies here, it is undisputed that Plaintiffs requested that Johnson (and their service dogs) stay with Mullen in her room at Orchard Park for several weeks. A reasonable juror could find that Plaintiffs' request and Johnson's willingness to interpret for Mullen, even if just for a certain time period or for certain interactions, justify Orchard Park's reliance on Johnson to interpret pursuant to § 36.303(c)(3)(ii).
(i) In an emergency involving an imminent threat to the safety or welfare of an individual or the public where there is no interpreter available; or
(ii) Where the individual with a disability specifically requests that the accompanying adult interpret or facilitate communication, the accompanying adult agrees to provide such assistance, and reliance on that adult for such assistance is appropriate under the circumstances.
Finally, Mullen refutes Defendants' arguments that she was provided "equal" treatment. First, Mullen argues that communications between her and Orchard Park staff were actually "unfamiliar and complex."