Civil Action No. 18-cv-01552-MEH
[…] (ii) Where the individual with a disability specifically requests that the accompanying adult interpret or facilitate communication, the accompanying adult agrees to provide such assistance, and reliance on that adult for such assistance is appropriate under the circumstances.
Finally, Mullen refutes Defendants' arguments that she was provided "equal" treatment. First, Mullen argues that communications between her and Orchard Park staff were actually "unfamiliar and complex." Mullen points to Medicare regulation 42 C.F.R. § 409.32, which identifies the "criteria for skilled services" and provides: "To be considered a skilled service, the service must be so inherently complex that it can be safely and effectively performed only by, or under the supervision of, professional or technical personnel." 42 C.F.R. § 409.32(a).