Index No.: 151060/2017 Third-Party Index No.: 595563/2017
[…] Corp., 303 AD2d 190, 193 [1st Dept 2003] [citation omitted]; see also Posa v Copiague Pub. School Dist., 84 AD3d 770, 773 [2d Dept 2011] [where the defendants had a contractual right to indemnification from the subcontractor who supplied the defective tabletop that injured the plaintiff, but where the defendants' own proof raised a triable issue of fact as to whether they themselves were partially at fault in causing the accident, defendants could not be granted summary judgment]).
Initially, as plaintiff was an employee of Jacobson, relevant to this issue is Workers' Compensation Law § 11, which prescribes, in pertinent part, as follows:
"An employer shall not be liable for contribution or indemnity to any third person based upon liability for injuries sustained by an employee acting within the scope of his or her employment for such employer unless such third person proves through competent medical evidence that such employee has sustained a 'grave injury' which shall mean only one or more of the following: death, permanent and total loss of use or amputation of an arm, leg, hand or foot . . . or an acquired injury to the brain caused by an external physical force resulting in permanent total disability."