C.A. WC-2018-0331 WC-2018-0333
[…] Mullane would only be binding "if the amount does not exceed the minimum limit for liability specified by the financial responsibility law of New Jersey." (Amica Mem. 7.) Amica alleges that New Jersey law sets a minimum limit for liability of $15,000 per person and $30,000 per accident, and that Mr. Mullane's claim exceeds this amount. Id.
Mr. Mullane argues that both contracts stated that the Defendants agreed to arbitrate issues. (Mullane Mem. 5-7.) Mr. Mullane also asks the Court to apply § 10-3-2, which provides that an insured person may elect to arbitrate insurance claims "in all contracts of primary insurance, wherein the provision for arbitration is not placed immediately before the testimonium clause or the signature of the parties[.]" Id. at 6-7.
i. USAA
Mr. Mullane's insurance policy with USAA provides for the following regarding uninsured motorist claims more than $50,000:
"B. The following Arbitration provision applies to Uninsured Motorists Coverage claims greater than fifty thousand dollars ($50,000):