10-24-2018
[…] (Evid. Code, § 1119, subd. (b).) A settlement agreement reached during mediation and signed by the parties is exempt from this general rule, however, if "[t]he agreement provides that it is enforceable or binding or words to that effect." (Evid. Code, § 1123, subd. (b).) To come within the exemption, "a settlement agreement must include a statement that it is 'enforceable' or 'binding,' or a declaration in other terms with the same meaning." (Fair v. Bakhtiari (2006) 40 Cal.4th 189, 199-200.)
Evidence Code section 250 defines a "writing" as "handwriting, typewriting, printing, photostating, photographing, photocopying, transmitting by electronic mail or facsimile, and every other means of recording upon any tangible thing, any form of communication or representation, including letters, words, pictures, sounds, or symbols, or combinations thereof, and any record thereby created, regardless of the manner in which the record has been stored." (Evid. Code § 250.)
The mediation agreement at issue here expressly states that it is binding and enforceable.