10-24-2018
[…] A. Admissibility of mediation agreement
Documents prepared for the purpose of or pursuant to a mediation are generally inadmissible. Evidence Code section 1119, subdivision (b) states that "[n]o writing, as defined in Section 250, that is prepared for the purpose of, in the course of, or pursuant to, a mediation or a mediation consultation, is admissible or subject to discovery, and disclosure of the writing shall not be compelled, in any arbitration, administrative adjudication, civil action, or other noncriminal proceeding in which, pursuant to law, testimony can be compelled to be given." (Evid. Code, § 1119, subd. (b).) A settlement agreement reached during mediation and signed by the parties is exempt from this general rule, however, if "[t]he agreement provides that it is enforceable or binding or words to that effect." (Evid. Code, § 1123, subd. (b).)