10-24-2018
[…] Mullahey rejected the proposed modifications, noting that they included no earnest money provision, no disclosure of financial resources to obtain releases in favor of Mullahey, and no additional consideration for the requested changes. Mullahey then filed the instant motion to enforce the mediation agreement, which Feldman opposed.
Following a hearing at which the parties presented argument, the trial court granted the motion to enforce the mediation agreement. This appeal followed.
DISCUSSION
I. Applicable law and standard of review
Code of Civil Procedure section 664.6 states: "If parties to pending litigation stipulate, in a writing signed by the parties outside the presence of the court or orally before the court, for settlement of the case, or part thereof, the court, upon motion, may enter judgment pursuant to the terms of the settlement. If requested by the parties, the court may retain jurisdiction over the parties to enforce the settlement until performance in full of the terms of the settlement."
A trial court's factual findings on a motion pursuant to section 664.6 "'are subject to limited appellate review and will not be disturbed if supported by substantial evidence.' [Citation.]" (Osumi v. Sutton (2007) 151 Cal.App.4th 1355, 1360.) Legal determinations are reviewed de novo.