675 M.D. 2019
[…] Respondents have properly raised the arguments in the instant POs. Moreover, we note that Respondents' original POs predated our decision in Rokita, which as discussed more fully herein, addressed many of the claims Mull makes herein.
Section 206 of the Administrative Code provides: "[e]ach administrative department shall have as its head an officer who shall, either personally, by deputy, or by the duly authorized agent or employe of the department, . . . exercise the powers and perform the duties by law vested in and imposed upon the department." 71 P.S. § 66. Section 506 of the Administrative Code provides:
Section 206 identifies the Secretary of Corrections as the head of the Department. 71 P.S. § 66.
The heads of all administrative departments . . . are hereby empowered to prescribe rules and regulations, not inconsistent with law, for the government of their respective departments . . ., the conduct of their employes and clerks, the distribution and performance of their business,
and the custody, use, and preservation of the records, books, documents, and property pertaining thereto.71 P.S. § 186 (emphasis added). Further, Section 901-B of the Administrative Code provides:
The Department . . ., which is hereby established as an administrative department, shall have the powers and duties granted to and imposed upon it by this article and by any other statutory provisions.