675 M.D. 2019
[…] A. Demurrers as to Counts 1 and 6
Respondents demur to Counts 1 and 6 of the Petition, which seek a determination that Respondents engaged in official oppression in violation of Section 5301 of the Crimes Code. Respondents assert the Court is without the authority to issue criminal charges. Mull responds that Respondents' actions are criminal acts and if this Court does not possess the authority to issue criminal charges for official oppression, it should transfer Counts 1 and 6 to the proper tribunal.
Section 5301 provides:
A person acting or purporting to act in an official capacity or taking advantage of such actual or purported capacity commits a misdemeanor of the second degree if, knowing that his conduct is illegal, he:
(1) subjects another to arrest, detention, search, seizure, mistreatment, dispossession, assessment, lien or other infringement of personal or property rights; or
(2) denies or impedes another in the exercise or enjoyment of any right, privilege, power or immunity.18 Pa.C.S. § 5301.
In Tillman v. Pennsylvania Department of Corrections (Pa.