675 M.D. 2019
[…] The process gives inmates the option to meet with staff to resolve a misconduct rather than proceed with a hearing.
(3) Opportunity for the inmate to tell his story and to present relevant evidence.
(4) Assistance from an inmate or staff member at the hearing if the inmate is unable to collect and present evidence effectively.
(5) Written statement of the decision and reasoning of the hearing body, based upon the preponderance of the evidence.
(6) Opportunities to appeal the misconduct decision in accordance with procedures in the Department of Corrections Inmate Handbook.37 Pa. Code § 93.10(b).
Section 5901(a)(1) provides, in pertinent part: "[a] chief administrator . . . in charge [of] any inmate . . . shall provide the inmate with at least two hours of daily physical exercise in the open, weather permitting, and, upon such days on which the weather is inclement, with two hours of daily physical exercise inside of the correctional institution." 61 Pa.C.S. § 5901(a)(1).
This Court previously determined SCI-Houtzdale's VRI policy did not violate DC-ADM 801 or 37 Pa. Code § 93.10. In Rokita v. Pennsylvania Department of Corrections (Pa.