675 M.D. 2019
[…] Code § 69.414(a).
In general, Superior Court decisions are not binding on this Court, but they offer persuasive precedent where they address analogous issues. Lerch v. Unemployment Comp. Bd. of Rev., 180 A.3d 545, 550 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2018).
In the event the Court finds it was without the authority to address Counts 1 and 6 of his Petition, Mull asks the Court to transfer those counts to the tribunal that does. Section 5103 of the Judicial Code provides for transfers of erroneously filed matters. It provides in relevant part:
If an appeal or other matter is taken to or brought in a court or magisterial district of this Commonwealth which does not have jurisdiction of the appeal or other matter, the court or magisterial district judge shall not quash such appeal or dismiss the matter, but shall transfer the record thereof to the proper tribunal of this Commonwealth, where the appeal or other matter shall be treated as if originally filed in the transferee tribunal on the date when the appeal or other matter was first filed in a court or magisterial district of this Commonwealth. . . .42 Pa.C.S. § 5103(a) (emphasis added). "[T]ribunal" is defined as "a court or magisterial district judge or other judicial officer of this Commonwealth vested with the power to enter an order in a matter[.]" 42 Pa.C.S. § 5103(d) (emphasis added).
To the extent Mull seeks to hold Respondents civilly liable for official oppression, as the Court held in Barner, slip op. at 4-5, and the Superior Court held in D'Errico, 763 A.2d at 430, there is no civil cause of action.