675 M.D. 2019
[…] Code § 93.10. Therefore, because the VRI policy is not inconsistent with DC-ADM 801 or the Department's regulation at 37 Pa. Code § 93.10, we conclude Mull did not state a claim on that basis.
Having concluded no constitutional violation occurred, we next turn to Section 5901(a)(1) of the Prisons and Parole Code, which provides an inmate is to be provided two hours of exercise, outside when weather permits and inside when it does not. 61 Pa.C.S. § 5901(a)(1). This is not without restraint, however. The statute also provides "[t]he physical exercise must be safe and practical, and the judges of several courts are to be the judges thereof." 61 Pa.C.S. § 5901(a)(2).
The regulations set forth a similar requirement for county jails. 37 Pa. Code § 95.238(1).
Under Section 5901's predecessor statute, we held "it [wa]s for this Court to decide, as a matter of law, whether it is safe and practical . . . ." Shoats v.