675 M.D. 2019
[…] Mull contends in his brief that Respondents are not demurring as to a conflict between the VRI policy and the Department's regulation at 37 Pa. Code § 93.10 or Section 5901 of the Prisons and Parole Code, based on a statement in Respondents' previously filed POs. However, those POs were rendered moot by the amended filing. Respondents have properly raised the arguments in the instant POs. Moreover, we note that Respondents' original POs predated our decision in Rokita, which as discussed more fully herein, addressed many of the claims Mull makes herein.
Section 206 of the Administrative Code provides: "[e]ach administrative department shall have as its head an officer who shall, either personally, by deputy, or by the duly authorized agent or employe of the department, . . . exercise the powers and perform the duties by law vested in and imposed upon the department." 71 P.S. § 66. Section 506 of the Administrative Code provides:
Section 206 identifies the Secretary of Corrections as the head of the Department. 71 P.S. § 66.