No. 101754/09.
[…] Plaintiff has since conceded that the cause of action based upon common-law negligence must be dismissed, citing Wadler v. City of New York (14 NY3d 192;seeGeneral Obligations Law § 11–106 [added L 1996, ch 703; eff October 9, 1996] ).
With regard to those cause(s) of action brought pursuant to General Municipal Law § 205–e, a plaintiff-police officer may establish a prima face case by demonstrating that he or she was injured “as a result of [the] neglect, omission, willful or culpable negligence” of the named defendant “in failing to comply with the requirements of any of the statutes, ordinances, rules, orders and requirements of the federal, state, county, village, town or city governments” (General Municipal Law § 205–e [1] ). Moreover, “it is not necessary for the plaintiff to prove such [prior] notice as would be required under a common-law theory of negligence” (Lustenring v. 98–100 Realty, 1 AD3d 574, 578).