Muldrow v. Astrue
[…] Consultative Examination

The undersigned further finds that Plaintiff has not demonstrated that the ALJ was required to order a consultative examination. More specifically, the undersigned finds that Plaintiff has not shown that information regarding Plaintiff's condition was not readily available from Plaintiff's "medical treatment source[,]" or that there is "some conflict or ambiguity" in the record. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.919a(b) ("We may purchase a consultative examination to try to resolve an inconsistency in the evidence or when the evidence as a whole is insufficient to support a determination or decision on your claim.").

Here, Plaintiff argues that the record was insufficient to determine her disability, and that the ALJ should have ordered a consultative examination or additional records.