Muldrow v. Astrue
[…] "[A]n ALJ is required to order consultative examinations only '[i]f the information need[ed] is not readily available from the records of [the plaintiff's] medical treatment source.'" Clark v. Astrue, 826 F. Supp. 2d 13 (D.D.C. 2011). In addition, "[a] consultative examination is generally required 'to resolve a conflict or ambiguity if one exists.'" Hynes ex rel. Davis v. Astrue, Civil Action No. 01-1231, 2009 WL 1312545, at *4 (D.D.C. May 12, 2009) (quoting 20 C.F.R. § 416.919a). Moreover, "it 'may be purchased when the evidence as a whole, both medical and non-medical, is not sufficient to support a decision on a claim.'" Id.

"If we cannot get the information we need from your medical sources, we may decide to purchase a consultative examination." 20 C.F.R. § 416.919a. --------

"In order to affirm a final decision of the Commissioner the Court must find that the Commission (1) made its decision based on substantial evidence, and (2) applied the correct legal standards." Pinkney v.