KEVIN MULDOON, Plaintiff and Appellant, v. LINDA ROGERS as Trustee, etc., Defendant and Respondent.
[…] This interpretation was rejected by the trial court and defendant has not appealed that decision. The court ruled the language means that, so long as all the other conditions were fulfilled, the trust should pay for plaintiff's tuition and expenses but only to the extent of the funds held by the trust at the time he was in school. We believe both the court's and defendant's interpretations are erroneous for several reasons.
We start with some general principles of trust interpretation. Section 21122 instructs, "The words of an instrument are to be given their ordinary and grammatical meaning unless the intention to use them in another sense is clear and their intended meaning can be ascertained." "'"In construing trust instruments, as in the construction and interpretation of all documents, the duty of the court is to first ascertain and then, if possible, give effect to the intent of the maker."