Mulcahy v. Fed. Home Loan Mortg. Corp.
[…] Premier Mortg. Serv. of Wash., Inc., 174 Wn.2d 560, 567 (2012). In construing and applying the DTA, courts must be cognizant of its three goals: (1) to make the foreclosure process efficient and inexpensive; (2) to provide interested parties an adequate opportunity to prevent wrongful foreclosure; and (3) to promote the stability of land titles. Albice, 174 Wn.2d at 567.

In furtherance of the first and third goals, the DTA requires borrowers to assert objections they may have to a foreclosure sale prior to the date of the sale or risk a finding of waiver. RCW 61.24.040(1(f)(IX) ("Anyone having any objection to the sale on any grounds whatsoever will be afforded an opportunity to be heard as to those objections if they bring a lawsuit to restrain the sale pursuant to RCW 61.24.130. Failure to bring such a lawsuit may result in a waiver of any proper grounds for invalidating the Trustee's sale." See Schroeder v. Excelsior Mgmt. Group, LLC, 177 Wn.2d 94, 110-11 (2013). Waiver is not automatic, however. Albice, 174 Wn.2d at 570 (noting that the DTA "neither requires nor intends for courts to strictly apply waiver").