0104270/2005.
[…] Plaintiff states that under the terms of the lease, Lindy's was responsible for keeping the sidewalks "adjacent thereto," namely the sidewalk on 53rd Street and 7th Avenue, free from snow and ice. Plaintiff also refers to Section 16-123 (a) of the New York City Administrative Code, which provides the following:
Every owner, lessee, tenant, occupant or other person, having charge of any building or lot of ground in the city, abutting upon any street where the sidewalk is paved, shall, within four hours after the snow ceases to fall. . . . remove the snow or ice . . . from the sidewalk and gutter. . .
Plaintiff asserts that this law holds both Lindy's and Vornado, in their capacities as lessee and owner, responsible for the cleaning of the sidewalk
On this motion, defendants rely on an attorney's affirmation, together with deposition testimony.