Mukhi v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue
[…] Section 6038(b)(1) does not contain any text that approaches the assessment text in the other civil penalty statutes: There is no text demanding that the penalty be treated as an assessable penalty, there is no text indicating the penalty should be treated as a tax, and there is no text directing the taxpayer to pay the penalty in a manner like a tax. It becomes clear in reviewing the plain text of section 6038(b)(1) and similar civil penalty statutes that Congress did not grant the IRS authority to assess the section 6038(b)(1) penalty.

In the absence of a specified mode of recovery, we fall back on the default rules of collection under 28 U.S.C. § 2461(a), which expressly provides that "[w]henever a civil fine, penalty or pecuniary forfeiture is prescribed for the violation of an Act of Congress without specifying the mode of recovery or enforcement thereof, it may be recovered in a civil action." The section 6038(b)(1) penalty is a civil penalty prescribed for a violation of section 6038(a). See Revenue Act of 1962, Pub. L. No. 87-834, § 20(a), 76 Stat. 960, 1059, amended by Tax Equity and Fiscal Responsibility Act of 1982 (TEFRA), Pub.