Mukhi v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue
[…] Commissioner, 154 T.C. 84, 93 (2020) (stating that sections 6665 and 6671 "do not characterize 'penalties' as something other than penalties" but instead simply specify the manner in which penalties within their scope are to be assessed and collected). However, for various purposes the Code deems penalties to be taxes. For example, section 6665(a)(2) deems any reference in the Code to "taxes" "also to refer to the additions to the tax, additional amounts, and penalties provided by" chapter 68 of subtitle F. Under respondent's theory, there would be no need for these deeming provisions because such penalties would already be included within the definition of tax. For the above reasons, we reject the argument.