Mukhi v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue
[…] Therefore, we reject respondent's argument that section 6201(a) authorizes the IRS to assess all exactions found in the Code. Section 6201(a) grants the IRS authority to assess all taxes, which include assessable penalties. Lacking this broad assessment power, we must determine whether the section 6038(b)(1) penalty is an "assessable penalty" and thus falls under the scope of section 6201(a).

B. Section 6038(b)(1)

Section 6038(b)(1) provides:

If any person fails to furnish, within the time prescribed under paragraph (2) of subsection (a), any information with respect to any foreign business entity required under paragraph (1) of subsection (a), such person shall pay a penalty of $10,000 for each annual accounting period with respect to which such failure exists.

Nothing in the text of section 6038(b)(1) expressly authorizes the IRS to assess the section 6038(b)(1) penalty. The text also does not set forth the procedure the IRS must use to collect the tax.