Mukhi v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue
[…] In Farhy, 160 T.C. at 405-06, we conducted a survey of other civil penalties in the Code, all of which expressly detail that the IRS may assess the penalty. We take a closer look at these statutes here.

Sections 6671(a) and 6665(a) sweep many civil penalties provided for in the Code into the definition of an assessable penalty. Section 6671(a) provides that penalties in Subchapter B, Assessable Penalties, "shall be paid upon notice and demand by the Secretary, and shall be assessed and collected in the same manner as taxes." (Emphasis added.) With nearly identical text section 6665(a) provides that penalties in Chapter 68, Additions to the Tax, Additional Amounts, and Assessable Penalties, "shall be paid upon notice and demand and shall be assessed, collected, and paid in the same manner as taxes." (Emphasis added.) And what does it mean for a penalty to be assessed in the same manner as a tax? The IRS will assess the penalty under section 6201(a).