Mukhi v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue
[…] See, e.g., §§ 527(j)(1) ("shall be assessed and collected in the same manner as penalties imposed by section 6652(c)"), 4980H(d)(1) ("shall be assessed and collected in the same manner as an assessable penalty under subchapter B of chapter 68"), 5000A(g)(1) ("shall be assessed and collected in the same manner as an assessable penalty under subchapter B of chapter 68"), 5114(c)(3) ("shall be assessed, collected, and paid in the same manner as taxes, as provided in section 6665(a)"), 5684(b) ("shall be assessed, collected, and paid in the same manner as taxes, as provided in section 6665(a)"), 5761(e) ("shall be assessed, collected, and paid in the same manner as taxes, as provided in section 6665(a)").

Other civil penalty statutes follow the guide of sections 6671(a) and 6665(a) and dictate that the penalty is treated as a tax. See, e.g., § 9707(f) ("shall be treated in the same manner as the tax imposed by section 4980B").