Mukhi v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue
[…] The text also does not set forth the procedure the IRS must use to collect the tax. Instead, the text merely sets forth that a taxpayer shall pay the penalty for violation of the statute without specifying a mode of recovery.

This absence of text becomes even more pronounced when compared to the text of other penalty statutes. In Farhy, 160 T.C. at 405-06, we conducted a survey of other civil penalties in the Code, all of which expressly detail that the IRS may assess the penalty. We take a closer look at these statutes here.

Sections 6671(a) and 6665(a) sweep many civil penalties provided for in the Code into the definition of an assessable penalty. Section 6671(a) provides that penalties in Subchapter B, Assessable Penalties, "shall be paid upon notice and demand by the Secretary, and shall be assessed and collected in the same manner as taxes." (Emphasis added.) With nearly identical text section 6665(a) provides that penalties in Chapter 68, Additions to the Tax, Additional Amounts, and Assessable Penalties, "shall be paid upon notice and demand and shall be assessed, collected, and paid in the same manner as taxes."