Mukhi v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue
[…] Finley v. United States, 490 U.S. 545, 554 (1989) (citing Anderson v. Pac. Coast S.S. Co., 225 U.S. 187, 199 (1912)); United States v. Ryder, 110 U.S. 729, 740 (1884); United States v. Thompson, 319 F.2d 665, 669 (2d Cir. 1963) ("It is well settled that where statutes are revised and consolidated a change in phraseology does not import a change in the law unless the intent of the legislature to alter the law is evident or the language of the new act is palpably such as to require a different construction.").

Section 3640 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1939 is the predecessor to the section we know today as section 6201(a). Section 3640 provided that "[t]he Commissioner is authorized and required to make the inquiries, determinations, and assessments of all taxes and penalties imposed by this title." (Emphasis added.) In 1954 Congress amended section 6201(a) to provide: "The Secretary or his delegate is authorized and required to make the inquiries, determinations, and assessments of all taxes (including interest, additional amounts, additions to the tax, and assessable penalties) imposed by this title . . . ." (Emphasis added.) We must determine whether Congress intended to enact a substantive change to the IRS's assessment authority.

"Congress expresses its intentions through statutory text passed by both Houses and signed by the President (or passed over a Presidential veto)." Oklahoma v.