Mukhi v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue
[…] Other civil penalty statutes follow the guide of sections 6671(a) and 6665(a) and dictate that the penalty is treated as a tax. See, e.g., § 9707(f) ("shall be treated in the same manner as the tax imposed by section 4980B"). Finally, other statutes dictate that the penalty should be paid in the same manner as a tax. See, e.g., §§ 856(g)(5)(C) ("pays (as prescribed by the Secretary in regulations and in the same manner as tax)"), 857(f)(2)(A) ("shall pay (on notice and demand by the Secretary and in the same manner as tax)").

We highlight the above penalty statutes to illustrate text that could plausibly indicate that the IRS has authority to assess a penalty.