Mukhi v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue
[…] Respondent has not cited any other legislative history to support his theory, nor could we find any. We will not read a passing statement about the complicated nature of a penalty as empowering the IRS to assess a different penalty.

2. Reasonable Cause Determination

Respondent argues that in holding that the section 6038(b)(1) penalty is not assessable, we deprive the IRS of the ability to ascertain whether a taxpayer meets the reasonable cause exception under section 6038. The statute provides:

For purposes of [the section 6038(b) and 6038(c) penalties], the time prescribed . . . to furnish information (and the beginning of the 90-day period after notice by the Secretary) shall be treated as being not earlier than the last day on which (as shown to the satisfaction of the Secretary) reasonable cause existed for failure to furnish such information.
§ 6038(c)(4)(B).

Respondent argues that the tools needed to make this determination are found in section 6201(a).