Mukhi v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue
[…] Respondent argues that in holding that the section 6038(b)(1) penalty is not assessable, we deprive the IRS of the ability to ascertain whether a taxpayer meets the reasonable cause exception under section 6038. The statute provides:

For purposes of [the section 6038(b) and 6038(c) penalties], the time prescribed . . . to furnish information (and the beginning of the 90-day period after notice by the Secretary) shall be treated as being not earlier than the last day on which (as shown to the satisfaction of the Secretary) reasonable cause existed for failure to furnish such information.
§ 6038(c)(4)(B).

Respondent argues that the tools needed to make this determination are found in section 6201(a). Section 6201(a) provides: "The Secretary is authorized and required to make the inquiries, determinations . . . of all taxes (including interest, additional amounts, additions to the tax, and assessable penalties) imposed by this title." Respondent cites this provision as the sole authority at his disposal to make the reasonable cause determination. We reject this argument.

The IRS's broad enforcement authority does not come exclusively from section 6201(a).