Mukhi v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue
[…] A. Respondent's Assessment Authority

By default, an agency may collect a civil penalty through a civil action in a district court. See 28 U.S.C. § 2461(a). Congress may alter this default rule. See Helvering v. Mitchell, 303 U.S. 391, 399 (1938) (citing Oceanic Steam Navigation Co. v. Stranahan, 214 U.S. 320, 339 (1909)). However, as with other areas of administrative law, "[a]gencies have only those powers given to them by Congress." West Virginia v. EPA, 142 S.Ct. 2587, 2609 (2022).

The IRS's authority to assess certain liabilities is derived from section 6201(a). Section 6201(a) authorizes and requires the IRS to assess "all taxes (including interest, additional amounts, additions to the tax, and assessable penalties)" imposed by the Code. Assessment is "the formal recording of a taxpayer's tax liability." Baltic v. Commissioner, 129 T.C. 178, 183 (2007); see also § 6203. After an amount is assessed, the IRS may take certain administrative actions to collect the tax.