Mukhi v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue
[…] It is worth noting that section 6038(b)(1) is not in subchapter B or chapter 68. Thus, the broad text in sections 6671(a) and 6665(a) does not make section 6038(b)(1) penalties assessable. However, a penalty need not be in chapter 68 to be assessable.

Outside chapter 68, Congress takes several approaches to expressly indicate that a penalty is assessable. These statutes provide clear text regarding the assessment or mode of recovery. Most of these civil penalty statutes direct the IRS to assess the penalties in the same manner as those collected under section 6671(a) or 6665(a) or a penalty assessable thereunder. See, e.g., §§ 527(j)(1) ("shall be assessed and collected in the same manner as penalties imposed by section 6652(c)"), 4980H(d)(1) ("shall be assessed and collected in the same manner as an assessable penalty under subchapter B of chapter 68"), 5000A(g)(1) ("shall be assessed and collected in the same manner as an assessable penalty under subchapter B of chapter 68"), 5114(c)(3) ("shall be assessed, collected,