2:20-cv-00897-RJS-DAO
[…] Notwithstanding any other provision of law . . . and regardless of whether the judgment, decision, or action is made in removal proceedings, no court shall have jurisdiction to review . . . any other decision or action of the Attorney General or the Secretary of Homeland Security the authority for which is specified under this subchapter to be in the discretion of the Attorney General or the Secretary of
Homeland Security, other than the granting of relief under section 1158(a) of this title.
Defendants argue the statute providing USCIS with the authority to terminate refugee status-8 U.S.C. § 1157(c)(4)-is the type of discretionary decision contemplated by § 1252(a)(2)(B)(ii). Section 1157(c)(4) reads:
The refugee status of any alien (and of the spouse or child of the alien) may be terminated by the Attorney General pursuant to such regulations as the Attorney General may prescribe if the Attorney General determines that the alien was not in fact a refugee within the meaning of section 1011(a)(42) of this title at the time of the alien's admission.
Id. § 1157(c)(4).