Mujo v. Jani-King Int'l, Inc.
[…] Conn. Gen. Stat. § 31–222(a)(1)(B)(ii). The statute includes a lengthy list of services excluded from "employment" within the meaning of the Minimum Wage Act. See, e.g. , Conn. Gen. Stat. § 31–222(a)(5)(A) (providing that "services performed by an individual in the employ of such individual's son, daughter or spouse, and services provided by a child under the age of eighteen in the employ of such child's father or mother" are exempted subject to record keeping requirements).

The Franchise Act exists in a separate chapter of the Connecticut General Statutes and requires a different inquiry to determine whether a franchise-franchisee relationship exists. The statute defines "franchise" as