Mujo v. Jani-King Int'l, Inc.
[…] Arco Petroleum Products Co. , 698 F.Supp. 1035, 1040 (D. Conn. 1988) ).

Nothing in the text or the purpose of either the Minimum Wage Act or the Franchise Act, however, would preclude the application of the relevant independent contractor test under § 31–222 to the franchisor-franchisee relationship. "[T]he starting point for interpreting a statute is the language of the statute itself ...." Consumer Prod. Safety Comm'n v. GTE Sylvania, Inc. , 447 U.S. 102, 108, 100 S.Ct. 2051, 64 L.Ed.2d 766 (1980). The express exclusion from § 31–222 of certain services supports this conclusion. See, e.g. § 31–222(a)(1)(O)(iv) ("The operator [of an escort motor vehicle] is treated as an independent contractor for all purposes, including, but not limited to, federal and state taxation, workers' compensation, choice of hours worked and choice to accept referrals from multiple entities without consequence ....").

Jani–King has not cited nor has the Court identified any Connecticut decisions precluding application of the independent contractor test to a franchise agreement.