Mujo v. Jani-King Int'l, Inc.
[…] Id. at 387–88, 142 A.3d 227. "Because the plaintiff was not due his commissions under the express and enforceable terms of his agreement with the defendant, and the agreement does not violate public policy," Geysen , 322 Conn. at 398, 142 A.3d 227, the Minimum Wage Act had not been violated.

Section 31–72 of the Connecticut General Statutes provides: "When any employer fails to pay an employee wages in accordance with the provisions of sections 31–71a to 31–71i, inclusive, or fails to compensate an employee in accordance with section 31–76k or where an employee or a labor organization representing an employee institutes an action to enforce an arbitration award which requires an employer to make an employee whole or to make payments to an employee welfare fund, such employee or labor organization shall recover, in a civil action, (1) twice the full amount of such wages, with costs and such reasonable attorney's fees as may be allowed by the court, or (2) if the employer establishes that the employer had a good faith belief that the underpayment of wages was in compliance with law, the full amount of such wages or compensation, with costs and such reasonable attorney's fees as may be allowed by the court. Any agreement between an employee and his or her employer for payment of wages other than as specified in said sections shall be no defense to such action ...."

Here, Plaintiffs have not alleged that the employer failed to pay them their earned wages, as calculated under the Agreement. Instead, Plaintiffs seek as "wages" amounts deducted from their pay under the franchisor-franchisee agreement.