Muir v. City of Hartford
[…] The CFEPA further provides in relevant part that " [i]t shall be a discriminatory practice in violation of this section ... [f]or any person, employer, labor organization or employment agency to discharge, expel or otherwise discriminate against any person because such person has opposed any discriminatory employment practice or because such person has filed a complaint or testified or assisted in any proceeding under section 46a-82, 46a-83 or 46a-84 ..." § 46a-60(a)(4).

General Statutes § 1-2z provides: " The meaning of a statute shall, in the first instance, be ascertained from the text of the statute itself and its relationship to other statutes. If, after examining such text and considering such relationship, the meaning of such text is plain and unambiguous and does not yield absurd or unworkable results, extratextual evidence of the meaning of the statute shall not be considered."

" As part of Title 46a, the [CFEPA] ... was enacted to eliminate discriminatory practices from the workplace." (Citation omitted.) Commission on Human Rights & Opportunities v. Truelove & Maclean, Inc., 238 Conn. 337, 355, 680 A.2d 1261 (1996).