Muhareb v. Turner
[…] When the repairs were completed, Carrero was reimbursed by the restaurant business. Many of the checks paid from Carrero to contractors who did work had the notation “sub-contract” on them. Carrero personally purchased the materials for the project and billed the restaurant business. The amount billed to the restaurant business was actually less than the cost of the repairs, but Carrero “[ate] the difference” because he had quoted Russ the lower price.

B. Analysis

1. No Action by Unlicensed Contractor

Business and Professions Code section 7031, subdivision (a) states, in pertinent part: “[N]o person engaged in the business or acting in the capacity of a contractor, may bring or maintain any action, or recover in law or equity in any action, in any court of this state for the collection of compensation for the performance of any act or contract where a license is required by this chapter without alleging that he or she was a duly licensed contractor at all times during the performance of that act or contract, regardless of the merits of the cause of action brought by the person....”

Here, there is no action by Carrero to obtain payment for his work. In this action, Turner counterclaimed for the damages to the premises, which liability on the part of Muhareb was completely independent of how Turner might make the repairs.