Muhareb v. Turner
[…] Despite this evidence establishing that Russ did not pay rent for 27 days because of the condition of the premises when Muhareb vacated, Muhareb asserts that the testimony concerning the oral modification to lease agreement between Turner and Russ was inadmissible under the parol evidence rule because it contradicted the written lease, an integrated agreement. He also asserts that the written modification was ineffective. Neither assertion has merit.

The parol evidence rule, Code of Civil Procedure section 1856, subdivision (a), states: “Terms set forth in a writing intended by the parties as a final expression of their agreement with respect to such terms as are included therein may not be contradicted by evidence of any prior agreement or of a contemporaneous oral agreement.” (See Casa Herrera, Inc. v. Beydoun (2004) 32 Cal.4th 336, 343 [extrinsic evidence which varies from writing may not be considered].) The parol evidence rule, by its terms, does not prohibit evidence of a subsequent oral or written modification of the contract. (Marani v.