NO. 5:18-HC-2229-FL
[…] 5. Habitual Felon Charge
In his fifth claim, petitioner alleges the trial court erred by denying his motion to dismiss the charge of having attained habitual felon status because there was insufficient evidence to prove he had been previously convicted of three felony offenses. Petitioner raised this claim before the North Carolina Court of Appeals, which rejected the claim reasoning as follows:
A defendant, who has been convicted of or pled guilty to three felony offenses, may be charged as a habitual felon. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-7.1 (2015). "[A] felony offense is defined as an offense which is a felony under the laws of the State or other sovereign wherein a plea of guilty was entered or a conviction was returned regardless of the sentence actually imposed." Id. (emphasis supplied). The statute further notes that, "[f]or the purposes of this Article, felonies committed before a person attains the age of 18 years shall not constitute more than one felony." Id. In 92 CRS 7743, Defendant pled guilty to felony assault.