NO. 5:18-HC-2229-FL
[…] (Resp't Ex. 1 (DE 10-1)). On July 3, 2017, petitioner filed a petition for discretionary review in the North Carolina Supreme Court. (Resp't Ex. 6 (DE 10-6)). On September 28, 2017, the North Carolina Supreme Court denied petition for discretionary review. (Resp't Ex. 2 (DE 10-2)). On December 23, 2014, and September 7, 2015, petitioner filed pro se motions for appropriate relief in the Superior Court of Brunswick County. (Pet. ¶ 11; Resp't Ex. 3 (DE 10-3) 111-112). The motions were improperly filed in the trial court as the case was then pending on appeal. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1418 ("When a case is in the appellate division for review, a motion for appropriate relief . . . must be made in the appellate division.").
Unless otherwise specified, page numbers specified in citations to the record in this order refer to the page number of the document designated in the court's electronic case filing (ECF) system, and not to the page numbering, if any, specified on the face of the underlying document. --------