Appellate Case No. 2014-001705 Unpublished Opinion No. 2016-UP-140
[…] ("The PKPA is primarily concerned with when full faith and credit should be given to another [s]tate's custody determination." (alteration in original) (quoting Doe v. Baby Girl, 376 S.C. 267, 278, 657 S.E.2d 455, 461 (2008))); id. ("The UCCJEA's primary purpose is to provide uniformity of the law with respect to child custody decrees between courts in different states." (citing S.C. Code Ann. § 63-15-390 (2010))); S.C. Code Ann. § 63-15-330(A) (2010) ("[A] court of this State has jurisdiction to make an initial child custody determination only if: (1) this State is the home state of the child on the date of the commencement of the proceeding, or was the home state of the child within six months before the commencement of the proceeding and the child is absent from this State, but a parent or person acting as a parent continues to live in this State; (2) a court of another state does not have jurisdiction under item (1), or a court of the home state of the child has declined to exercise jurisdiction . . . ; (3) all courts, having jurisdiction under item (1) or (2), have declined to exercise jurisdiction . . . ; or (4) no court of any other state would have jurisdiction under the criteria specified in item (1), (2), or (3)."); S.C. Code Ann. § 63-15-330(C) (2010) ("Physical presence of, or