Record No. 0813-23-1
[…] AV Auto., LLC v. Gebreyessus, 301 Va. 321, 329, 877 S.E.2d 493 (2022) (quoting Switzer v. Switzer, 273 Va. 326, 331, 641 S.E.2d 80 (2007)). An abuse of discretion occurs "only ‘when reasonable jurists could not differ’ " as to the proper decision. Brandau v. Brandau, 52 Va. App. 632, 641, 666 S.E.2d 532 (2008) (quoting Robbins v. Robbins, 48 Va. App. 466, 482, 632 S.E.2d 615 (2006)).
[7, 8] In relevant part, Code § 8.01-271.1(B) provides:
The signature of an attorney … constitutes a certificate by him that (i) he has read the pleading …, (ii) to the best of his knowledge, information and belief, formed after reasonable inquiry, it is well grounded in fact and is warranted by existing law or a good faith argument for the extension, modification, or reversal of existing law, and (iii) it is not interposed for any improper purpose, such as to harass.
"Notably, the three enumerated bases for awarding sanctions under Code § 8.01-271.1 are stated in the conjunctive." Kambis v. Considine, 290 Va. 460, 467, 778 S.E.2d 117 (2015).