07-16-2018
[…] Under a heading titled "Elder Abuse Was Improperly Stricken," Muhammad asserts the trial court abused its discretion because the trial judge failed to "judicially notice" his allegation he was physically abused by Cummings when he was 74 years of age and report the physical abuse to local law enforcement as required by Welfare and Institutions Code section "15630(b)(A)(1)." The trial judge does not, however, come within the meaning of a "mandated reporter" as defined by that section. (See Welf. & Inst. Code, § 15630, subd. (a) ["Any person who has assumed full or intermittent responsibility for the care or custody of an elder or dependent adult . . . is a mandated reporter."].) Nor does Muhammad explain how such facts relate to an argument the trial court improperly struck his elder abuse claim.
Finally, at various points, Muhammad contends the judges who have made rulings in his case have done so only because they "didn't want to."