14-CV-926 (SLT) 14-CV-1290 (SLT)
[…] --------
The Second Complaint
The Second Complaint does not expressly allege a basis for jurisdiction. However, citations under the caption of the complaint refer to "18 U.S.C.A. §§ 286-287" and "31 U.S.C.A. §§ 3729-3733." Accordingly, this Court will first consider whether plaintiff can state a claim under these statutes.
The first two sections cited by plaintiff are criminal statutes. Section 286 provides that "[w]hoever enters into any agreement, combination, or conspiracy to defraud the United States, or any department or agency thereof, by obtaining or aiding to obtain the payment or allowance of any false, fictitious or fraudulent claim, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both." Section 287 provides that "[wjhoever makes or presents to any person or officer in the civil, military, or naval service of the United States, or to any department or agency thereof, any claim upon or against the United States, or any department or agency thereof, knowing such claim to be false,