14-CV-926 (SLT) 14-CV-1290 (SLT)
[…] The first two sections cited by plaintiff are criminal statutes. Section 286 provides that "[w]hoever enters into any agreement, combination, or conspiracy to defraud the United States, or any department or agency thereof, by obtaining or aiding to obtain the payment or allowance of any false, fictitious or fraudulent claim, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both." Section 287 provides that "[wjhoever makes or presents to any person or officer in the civil, military, or naval service of the United States, or to any department or agency thereof, any claim upon or against the United States, or any department or agency thereof, knowing such claim to be false, fictitious, or fraudulent, shall be imprisoned not more than five years and shall be subject to a fine in the amount provided in this title." Even assuming that these statutes apply to this case, they do not provide for private causes of action. See Dugar v. Coughlin, 613 F.Supp. 849, 852 n. 1 (S.D.N.Y. 1985) (no private right of action under 18 U.S.C. § 286); Weber v. Henderson, No. 00-CV-4029, 2001 WL 34377581, at *5 (E.D. Pa.