Muhammad v. Court of Comon Pleas of Allegheny Cnty.
[…] Other allegations in the Second Amended Complaint cast doubt on likelihood of either. In his brief opposing the pending Motion, Muhammad alleges that "he has successfully been practicing law on his own behalf for well over twenty years." [ECF 99 at ¶3] (emphasis added). He does not allege that he required or requested help in this other litigation, or in drafting the Complaints and other pleadings in this matter.

The regulation governing reasonable accommodations, 28 C.F.R. § 35.130(b)(7), requires that accommodations be provided only "when the modifications are necessary to avoid discrimination on the basis of disability." Muhammad does not describe how his visual disability disadvantaged him during the course of the relevant proceedings. In fact, many of the aspects of the litigation in which he asked for accommodation did not involve reading small print.