CIVIL ACTION NO. 3:16-CV-0511-G-BK
[…] Foster, 464 F.3d 565, 568 (5th Cir. 2006) (in in forma pauperis actions, the court "may raise the defense of limitations sua sponte . . . [and] [d]ismissal is appropriate if it is clear from the face of the complaint that the claims asserted are barred by the applicable statute of limitations." ) (quotations and quoted case omitted). Plaintiff maintains the alleged fraud and forgery occurred in 2005 when he was still a minor. So the deadline for filing suit was 2011, since he did not turn 18 years of age until 2007. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 16.001(a) (West 2016) ("a person is under a legal disability if the person is: (1) younger than 18 years of age, regardless of whether the person is married; or (2) of unsound mind."). However, Plaintiff did not file his original complaint until February 2016. Accordingly, Plaintiff's fraud and forgery claims fail to state a claim to relief that is plausible on its face. See Twombly, 550 U.S. at 570; Jones v.