Muhammad v. City of Louisville
[…] This notice shall be filed within ninety (90) days of the occurrence for which damage is claimed, stating the time of and place where the injury was received and the character and circumstances of the injury, and that the person injured will claim damages therefor from the city.

If an injured person has provided the requisite notice to the city, "[t]he injured person may file his suit at any time within the period of limitation prescribed for the commencement of actions in tort." Id. In Kentucky, personal injury negligence suits are governed by KRS § 413.140(1)(a), which provides for a one-year statute of limitations period for an "[a]n action for an injury to the person of the plaintiff. . . ." Plaintiff's alleged injury occurred when he fell on the sidewalk on May 18, 2001. Thus, the limitations period expired one year later on May 18, 2002, over three years prior to the filing of the instant complaint on September 2, 2005. Consequently, even if Plaintiff had provided the