Muhammad v. Cartledge
[…] (R. at 617.) In his Response in Opposition to the Motion for Summary Judgment, Petitioner attaches a document filed in his co-defendant's case. (See Dkt. No. 25-1.) The document is addressed to Vollbrecht and Vollbrecht's attorney and indicates the "State intends to rely upon the defendant's [(Vollbrecht's)] prior conviction(s) of 1st Degree Rape to statutorily enhance his punishment." (Id.) There was no discussion of Vollbrecht's prior record at the PCR hearing, and in any event, South Carolina Code Section 17-25-45 also provides, "The decision to invoke sentencing under this section is in the discretion of the solicitor." S.C. CODE ANN. § 17-25-45(G).

CONCLUSION

It is RECOMMENDED, for the foregoing reasons, that Respondent's Motion for Summary Judgment (Dkt.