Muhammad v. Babin
[…] Eldridge , 424 U.S. 319, 333, 96 S.Ct. 893, 902, 47 L.Ed.2d 18 (1976).

Upon our review of the transcript of the January 26, 2017 hearing, we cannot find that relator was denied an opportunity to be heard at a meaningful time and in a meaningful manner. The transcript reflects that relator was present at the January 26, 2017 hearing and offered argument in response to the State's exception. This argument is without merit. Assignment of Error Two

In his second assignment of error, plaintiff argues that the district court erred in failing to award him attorney fees and costs under La. R.S. 44:35(D), which provides in pertinent part: "If a person seeking the right to inspect, copy, or reproduce a record or to receive or obtain a copy or reproduction of a public record prevails in such suit, he shall be awarded reasonable attorney fees and other costs of litigation."

Plaintiff's argument here is based upon his interpretation of this Court's opinion in Muhammad v. Office of the DA for St. James , 16-9 (La. App. 5 Cir. 4/27/16), 191 So.3d 1149 as standing for the proposition that he prevailed in his suit. He therefore submits that he is entitled to attorney fees and costs pursuant to La. R.S. 44:35(D).

We disagree. La. R.S. 44:35(D) permits recoupment of attorney fees and costs if a person prevails in a suit establishing that he has the "right to inspect, copy, or reproduce a record or to receive or obtain a copy or reproduction of a public record[.]" This Court's opinion in Muhammad v. Office of the DA for St. James , 16-9 (La. App. 5 Cir. 4/27/16), 191 So.3d 1149 did not establish that plaintiff has this right.