Muenchow v. City of Horicon
[…] ¶4 In December 2018, Froh obtained an inspection warrant to view the building. He observed that bricks were still falling off the east and west exterior walls of the building on to the pedestrian sidewalk, which had been roped off; that portions of the second story floor and floor joists were missing where numerous portions of the roof had collapsed; and that portions of the second story floor had buckled.

¶5 On January 10, 2019, Froh issued a raze order pursuant to WIS. STAT. § 66.0413(1)(b)1. (2017-18), which authorizes the City to raze a building if an inspector determines that the building is "old, dilapidated or out of repair and consequently dangerous, unsafe, unsanitary or otherwise unfit for human habitation and unreasonable to repair ...."

All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2017-18 version unless otherwise noted.

¶6 Muenchow applied to the circuit court for an order restraining the City from razing his building, asserting that the raze order was unreasonable.