Mueller v. S.C. Dep't of Health & Envtl. Control
[…] Muller rightly asserts that in order to establish the baseline, the primary oceanfront sand dune had to first be identified. He then posits that the only primary oceanfront sand dune for 410 Palmetto Boulevard is the sand dune used to set "SCDHEC-ORCM Baseline 2009/2018" which runs alongside Palmetto Boulevard.

While Mr. Muller's reasoning fails to take into account the placement of the emergency berm, which, as this Court has concluded, has transformed into a primary oceanfront sand dune within the meaning of § 48-39-10(I), his assertions also point out why the second and third sentences of Regulation 30-1(D)(44) are necessary. As discussed earlier, these sentences seek to distinguish the statutory primary oceanfront sand dune ("dune or dunes that constitute the front row of dunes adjacent to the Atlantic Ocean") from the primary oceanfront sand dune which must meet certain measurement requirements to establish the jurisdictional baseline.