23-cv-0076-jdp
[…] R. 23.
Mueller argues once again that the ALJ did not properly evaluate Jenders's opinion as required by the commissioner's regulations, but her arguments have no merit. As an initial matter, it is debatable whether Jenders's one-sentence “request” that Mueller be allowed to elevate her legs even qualifies as an “opinion.” 20 C.F.R. § 404.1513(a)(2)(defining “medical opinion” as “a statement from a medical source about what you can still do despite your impairment(s) and whether you have one or more impairment-related limitations or restrictions” in the ability to perform physical and mental demands of work). Even so, the ALJ complied with his regulatory obligations and evaluated its persuasiveness, focusing on whether it was well-supported and consistent with other evidence in the record. 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.1520c(b) and (c).