16-P-1212
[…] The master considered certain premarital assets, such as the Invesco IRA, to be outside the "marital pot" because "the evidence [did] not warrant a finding that [those] assets were com[m]ingled." In contrast, the master specifically found that the Ameriprise portfolio was commingled, based on the husband's testimony that he transferred money from a joint account into one of his Ameriprise investments. That finding was not plainly wrong or excessive. See Baccanti v. Morton, 434 Mass. 787, 792 (2001), quoting from G. L. c. 208, § 34 (judge "may assign to either husband or wife all or any part of the estate of the other" including "property acquired prior to the marriage").
Second, we discern no clear error in the master's awarding the remaining monies in the Martha's Vineyard savings account to the wife.