No. 00-2732.
[…] The overriding test is one of reasonableness under the totality of the circumstances. Id . at 529-30. Reasonableness is ascertained by the application of the following three nonexclusive factors:
(1) Did the parties intend to provide for damages or for a penalty? (2) Is the injury caused by the breach one that is difficult or incapable of accurate estimation at the time of contract? and (3) Are the stipulated damages a reasonable forecast of the harm caused by the breach?
Id . (footnotes omitted). Wisconsin Stat. § 402.718(1) played a significant role in the Wassenaar decision. The statute reads:
Damages for breach by either party may be liquidated in the agreement but only at an amount which is reasonable in the light of the anticipated or actual harm caused by the breach, the difficulties of proof of loss, and the inconvenience or nonfeasibility of otherwise obtaining an adequate remedy. A term fixing unreasonably large liquidated damages is void as a penalty.